To Have (auxiliary) in yes/no questions

Hello,

I'm sorry if this question has been asked before but I didn't find anything in the search window.

When making a yes/no question in English, one must use the auxiliary verb DO

e.g.: Do you love me?

Unless the verb is an auxiliary verb:

e.g.: Are you French?

My question is, must you use have as the auxiliary verb as well? Because to me it sounds strange to do so.

e.g.: Have you breakfast in the morning? :confused: I would tend to say: Do you have breakfast in the morning?

Have you a car? :confused: Again, I would either say: Have you got a car? or Do you have a car?

My question is, if we must use an auxiliary verb when formulating a question, how come it sounds incorrect to use have which is an auxiliary verb?

Thank you in advance for your replies.

C.
 
  • I understand it acts as a main verb but then what about TO BE? In a yes/no question doesn't it also functions as a main verbs as well as auxiliary?

    I know I'm confusing. I understand how to use it but I can't explain why and it's bothering me! :eek:

    C.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top