to have been around a bit

Eygam

Member
Czech
I have found this phrase in an article:

Of course, because you have been around a bit, seen it, done it, got a tee-shirt, you've already understood the problem.

It's about the value of different kinds of art. By "it" the author means the universally acknowledged truth that the value of a piece of art is relative.

Thanx.
 
  • Bigote Blanco

    Senior Member
    I have found this phrase in an article:

    Of course, because you have been around a bit, seen it, done it, got a tee-shirt, you've already understood the problem.

    It's about the value of different kinds of art. By "it" the author means the universally acknowledged truth that the value of a piece of art is relative.

    Thanx.
    In the current context: "to have been around a bit"

    have been around a bit = ..because you have had some previous experience, seen it, done it,

    Another common use:
    A woman who has "been around a bit" is not exactly the same. It would mean she has had considerable previous experience with a number of men.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top