'To have easy access to'

< Previous | Next >

starswept

Senior Member
English
What is the correct way to say 'to have easy access to' a particular place? I had written 'Quand on est à Ottawa, on a accès facile au Québec; donc, je suis allée au Québec pour la première fois pendant un voyage rapide à travers le pont à Hull.', however I was told by a peer that it is incorrect; however, I can't think of what is correct! Would it be better to say 'on peut aller au Quebec facilement' (at the risk of using aller repeatedly)?

Thank you very much for any help.
 
  • gillyfr

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I'd say, "on peut accéder facilement au Québec". English (especially North American English) likes to use nouns, but French likes to use verbs. That's a general rule of thumb that often helps in translations. :)
     

    starswept

    Senior Member
    English
    I'd say, "on peut accéder facilement au Québec". English (especially North American English) likes to use nouns, but French likes to use verbs. That's a general rule of thumb that often helps in translations. :)
    Thank you very much! That is indeed a very sensible rule now that you mention it. I will try to keep it in mind :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top