To have his bravery acknowledged

  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Acknowledged" is not a past participle here. It is part of a passive verb in present tense:

    Active verb: People acknowledge his bravery.
    Passive verb: His bravery is acknowledged (by people).

    This is what the mother wants. She wants people to acknowledge his bravery.
     

    Unique.s

    Senior Member
    Nepal-Nepali
    "Acknowledged" is not a past participle here. It is part of a passive verb in present tense:

    Active verb: People acknowledge his bravery.
    Passive verb: His bravery is acknowledged (by people).

    This is what the mother wants. She wants people to acknowledge his bravery.
    What kind of grammar construction is there in the clause
    "To have his bravery acknowledged"

    Is it causative verb "Have" or what is this?

    I have read causative use of have as follows:

    >I usually have my hair cut by John.

    >I can have my car repaired at garage.

    But I don't know about

    >Mother wants to have his bravery acknowledged.

    ----To have something done
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top