...to have placed (your)self...

jonquiliser

Senior Member
Svediż tal-Finlandja
What does this mean? Context: two people are discussing a matter, expressing disagreement and a bit of annoyance with each other. A third person intervenes and says "[I agree with X]. Person A - you have placed yourself."

:confused: :)
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    No idea. It's a very strange expression, surely I have to place myself somewhere, I can't just place myself. I can't fathom the meaning, where did you find this sentence?
     

    panjandrum

    Occasional Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    ... you have placed yourself <as agreeing with either A's point of view or B's point of view>.
    In effect, by agreeing with X, the newcomer has placed himself on A's or B's "side".
     

    jonquiliser

    Senior Member
    Svediż tal-Finlandja
    In a forum discussion. I thought it might mean something like "you've passed the line/gone to far" or "you've put yourself in a place you can't talk yourself out of". But I've never heard or read it before, and am only guessing what it could possibly mean.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top