to have seven firstborns

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
We have an expression in our language, to have seven firstborns, which is used in humoristic contexts, and it means that you are a womanizer. For some reasons, the number seven is used regardless of the number of your firstborns.

Someone joked that she wanted to have seven firstborns in the pattern of Ms X. I don't think this expression applies to women because the second child in her second partner cannot be considered her firstborn anymore, so I guess it only applies to men.

Do you also have that expression in English?
 
  • Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    No, I don't recognize the expression 'to have seven first-borns'.

    There is an item of 'tabloidese' which regularly refers to a certain woman as a '4x4' (four-by-four), like the vehicle. This means that she has four children by four men.

    This is the only numerically-based ascription of licentiousness that comes to mind at the moment. As you can imagine, there aren't that many opportunities to use it, and, to the best of my knowledge, there's no such thing as a 3x3.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top