To have someone wrapped around one's finger

Idioteque

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Hello everyone!
I would like to know the meaning of this expression...
"To get wrapped around one's finger..." I think that it means "to become fond of someone"... but I can't really understand the origin of this sentence... and I can't find a good Italian translation... "affezionarsi profondamente a qualcuno?"

Thanks in advance,

Bye, Laura
 
  • Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I have found this explanation: to have someone so enamored that he or she does whatever the other person wants.
    It is better to wait for some natives, just to be safe!:)
     

    Idioteque

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Elisa68 said:
    I have found this explanation: to have someone so enamored that he or she does whatever the other person wants.
    It is better to wait for some natives, just to be safe!:)
    Thank you very much, Elisa! ;) But I think it's hard to find a good Italian translation... :(
     

    Elisa68

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Essere plagiati, essere completamente presi, essere sotto il pieno controllo di...

    Ce ne fosse una che mi convinca...:rolleyes:
     
    Elisa68 said:
    Essere plagiati, essere completamente presi, essere sotto il pieno controllo di...:
    As you say, to have someone under your complete control, usually because of love or infatuation:

    "Elisa never goes out with us any more."

    "Ever since she hooked up with Carlo she doesn't make a move without him. He has her wrapped around his little finger."
     

    bosco

    New Member
    USA, English
    Elisa68 said:
    I have found this explanation: to have someone so enamored that he or she does whatever the other person wants.
    It is better to wait for some natives, just to be safe!:)
    That's basically it. It can be used in a positive way, as the way a father feels about his little girls or the way someone feels about their boyfriend/girlfriend. It can also be used negatively, referring to the way a person may follow someone who treats them badly.
     

    disegno

    Senior Member
    United States English
    carrickp said:
    As you say, to have someone under your complete control, usually because of love or infatuation:

    "Elisa never goes out with us any more."

    "Ever since she hooked up with Carlo she doesn't make a move without him. He has her wrapped around his little finger."
    Bravo carrickp! Un buon esempio! Molto creativo! :D
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    carrickp said:
    As you say, to have someone under your complete control, usually because of love or infatuation:

    "Elisa never goes out with us any more."

    "Ever since she hooked up with Carlo she doesn't make a move without him. He has her wrapped around his little finger."
    Si può dire anche "I've got her under my thumb"? Ricordo una canzone degli Stones, Under My Thumb. Nella canzone è riferita ad una relazione, ma penso che si usi più in altri contesti.

    Mi sembra che qui l'italiano sia un po' carente(in inglese c'è anche il bellissimo enthralled). Proprio con carrickp si discuteva della mancanza, in italiano, di espressioni colourful come quelle idiomatiche o slang inglesi. A me pare che sia dovuto al carattere tutto letterario di una lingua che per secoli è stata usata solo da scrittori e da una ristretta élite, mentre la massa comunicava in dialetto.L'inglese, invece, sotto la pressione di trasformazioni sociali, economiche ecc. profonde mutava e si adattava di continuo - per non parlare della sua esportazione nei territori colonizzati dagli inglesi. Ciò lo ha portato ad essere una lingua plastica, flessibile, adattabile.

    L'italiano invece è fondamentalmente ancora quello di Dante. I primi versi della Divina Commedia sembrano italiano di oggi. L'inglese di Chaucer(più recente di Dante) è incomprensibile al lettore di oggi.

    PS Carrickp, essere in un tuo esempio è un onore. Spero che sia preso da un torrido romance che stai scrivendo.
     

    Manuel_M

    Senior Member
    Maltese
    As far as I'm aware to get wrapped round one's finger can also be used in contexts which have nothing to do with love and relationships. The meaning would still be ' to be under somebody's complete control'.
     

    bosco

    New Member
    USA, English
    Manuel_M said:
    As far as I'm aware to get wrapped round one's finger can also be used in contexts which have nothing to do with love and relationships. The meaning would still be ' to be under somebody's complete control'.

    No, not really. I have never heard it used outside personal relationships. Also, it implies a willing compliance to the other's wishes, not a Svengali-like control.
     
    moodywop said:
    Si può dire anche "I've got her under my thumb"? Ricordo una canzone degli Stones, Under My Thumb. Nella canzone è riferita ad una relazione, ma penso che si usi più in altri contesti...
    To me, "under my thumb" implies uncaring, dictatorial control, versus "wrapped around my little finger," which implies a loving relationship.

    "Under my thumb" is like squashing an insect.

    Around My Finger; Under My Thumb. That can be the name of my novel. Or a biography of Donald Trump.
     

    moodywop

    Banned
    Italian - Italy
    carrickp said:
    To me, "under my thumb" implies uncaring, dictatorial control, versus "wrapped around my little finger," which implies a loving relationship.

    "Under my thumb" is like squashing an insect.

    Around My Finger; Under My Thumb. That can be the name of my novel. Or a biography of Donald Trump.
    Hi carrickp

    Mine was a silly question, really. The image of someone under someone else's thumb hardly suggests a loving caring relationship.

    I checked the lyrics to the Rolling Stones song(I only remembered the title) and they are pretty nasty indeed:

    Under my thumb
    A siamese cat of a girl
    Under my thumb
    She's the sweetest, hmmm, pet in the world
    (from "Aftermath", 1966)
     

    rocknrollelena

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Ciao a tutti! Non pensate che "He's got me wrapped around his little finger" si possa tradurre con "Mi ha completamente in pugno"?
    O è una traduzione troppo libera? Grazie.
     

    beacher

    Senior Member
    Veneto Dialect and Italian
    Hello everyone!
    I would like to know the meaning of this expression...
    "To get wrapped around one's finger..." I think that it means "to become fond of someone"... but I can't really understand the origin of this sentence... and I can't find a good Italian translation... "affezionarsi profondamente a qualcuno?"

    Thanks in advance,

    Bye, Laura
    Ragazzi, non prendetemi per uno sciocco... ma visto che solitamente viene usato tra due innamorati che ne dite di:
    1)"ti strapazzo io come si deve";
    2)"ti rivolto dalla testa ai piedi"

    So posso sembrare alquanto hot, però è ciò che di primo acchito mi è saltato in mente :D :D
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    I've never heard the expression to have someone wrapped around one's finger - it has always been around one's little finger. It is also used in non-intimate relationships, in my experience.
     

    Nunou

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti! Non pensate che "He's got me wrapped around his little finger" si possa tradurre con "Mi ha completamente in pugno"?
    O è una traduzione troppo libera? Grazie.
    Questa mi piace!!! :thumbsup:
    Mi tiene in pugno...fa di me quello che vuole...mi ha completamente rapito....ammaestrare per benino/a dovere....comandare a bacchetta...pendere dalla labbra...essere ammaliati...
    vanno tutte bene....dipende sempre dal contesto!!! :)
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I've never heard the expression to have someone wrapped around one's finger - it has always been around one's little finger. It is also used in non-intimate relationships, in my experience.
    The Police: "I'll be wrapped around your finger/you'll be wrapped around my finger" (remember the song?;).

    Common enough in BE (but so's wrapped round one's little finger).:)
     

    bluehair41

    New Member
    English
    Hello everyone!
    I would like to know the meaning of this expression...
    "To get wrapped around one's finger..." I think that it means "to become fond of someone"... but I can't really understand the origin of this sentence... and I can't find a good Italian translation... "affezionarsi profondamente a qualcuno?"

    Thanks in advance,

    Bye, Laura
    This term comes from the sport of falconry---There was a short leather leash attached to the falcons leg that when being held, fisted, was wrapped aroung the small finger to assure he remained in placed until being sent to flight. Hence the saying, wrapped around my little finger.
     

    danalto

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    This term comes from the sport of falconry---There was a short leather leash attached to the falcons leg that when being held, fisted, was wrapped aroung the small finger to assure he remained in placed until being sent to flight. Hence the saying, wrapped around my little finger.
    Welcome to WR Forums, bluehair...and thank you for your explanation! Very interesting!:)
    Dan
     

    Hagar77584

    New Member
    English-America
    This term comes from the sport of falconry---There was a short leather leash attached to the falcons leg that when being held, fisted, was wrapped aroung the small finger to assure he remained in placed until being sent to flight. Hence the saying, wrapped around my little finger.
    Pretty close bluehair. Both terms, "wrapped around your little finger" and "under my thumb" are falconry terms. When the falcon first lands on the handlers fist, the handler distracts the bird by giving it meat. While the bird is distracted, the leather tether is moved under his thumb first, which gives the handler some control. If the falcon is well trained, no more control is needed; however, if it is a new falcon, young falcon, or a very large bird, like an eagle, the handler will wrap the tether around his little finger for more control.

    Honestly, I don't know why this old string popped up on my screen, but I really like the old colloquialism.
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I understand "to have someone wrapped around one's finger" but the title of this thread is "to get wrapped around one's finger". Do both have the same meaning?
     
    Last edited:

    King Crimson

    Modus in fabula
    Italiano
    "Sono / È completamente alla sua mercé"?
    Yes, this is the meaning and the expression is very nice even though it sounds a bit old-fashioned --I don't know how many young people would know the meaning of "mercé";).
    I also like the first two options proposed in #19 (especially fa di me quello che vuole) and would add an almost-literal translation of the English idiom, that is (se) lo fa girare attorno a un dito: to me it conveys the very same nuance of subtle seduction that I understand to be implied by the original.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I also like the first two options proposed in #19 (especially fa di me quello che vuole) and would add an almost-literal translation of the English idiom, that is (se) lo fa girare attorno a un dito: to me it conveys the very same nuance of subtle seduction that I understand to be implied by the original.
    Un mio collega mi ha detto l'altro giorno a proposito della figlia 18enne: "Mi fa sempre". In inglese: "She's got me wrapped around her (little) finger".
     

    Dearson

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Un mio collega mi ha detto l'altro giorno a proposito della figlia 18enne: "Mi fa sempre". In inglese: "She's got me wrapped around her (little) finger".
    Che si sia sbagliato? :confused: Mi fa sempre fesso ho sempre sentito dire.

    Altra possibilità: She's got me wrapped around her (little) finger = Mi rigira come vuole.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top