To have something done

BorisVu

New Member
Serbia, Serbian
Ok I need help

I would like to get an explanation in english or italian how it is said in italian TO HAVE SOMETHING DONE .
To explain a little bit , for example , I had my car washed yesterday .
It means that my car was washed yesterday by not important who .

Is that HO AVUTO LA MACHINA MIA LAVATA IERI

I WOULD LIKE TO HAVE MY HAIR DON

VORREI AVERE LA PETTINATURA MIA FATTA

If it is correct OK if not please help .
 
  • sam1978

    Senior Member
    italy - italiano
    Ok I need help

    I would like to get an explanation in english or italian how it is said in italian TO HAVE SOMETHING DONE .
    To explain a little bit , for example , I had my car washed yesterday .
    It means that my car was washed yesterday by not important who .

    Is that HO AVUTO LA MACHINA MIA LAVATA IERI

    I WOULD LIKE TO HAVE MY HAIR DON

    VORREI AVERE LA PETTINATURA MIA FATTA

    If it is correct OK if not please help .
    La mia macchina è stata lavata ieri

    Vorrei avere già pronta la mia pettinatura.

    Attendi però ancora altri suggerimenti
     

    Andre Balian

    Senior Member
    English, uSA
    Ok I need help

    I would like to get an explanation in english or italian how it is said in italian TO HAVE SOMETHING DONE .
    To explain a little bit , for example , I had my car washed yesterday .
    It means that my car was washed yesterday by not important who .

    Is that HO AVUTO LA MACHINA MIA LAVATA IERI

    I WOULD LIKE TO HAVE MY HAIR DONe

    VORREI AVERE LA PETTINATURA MIA FATTA

    If it is correct OK if not please help .
    Boris:
    I think the verb fare is best for your first example.

    Ho fatto lavare la mia macchina ieri

    I found this thread which should help you:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-206491.html

    I don't know how to translate your second example.
    My attempt: Vorrei avermi fatto i capelli.
     

    gatto

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    My modest contribution:

    TO HAVE SOMETHING DONE = farsi fare qualcosa
    I had my car washed yesterday = mi sono fatto lavare la macchina ieri
    I WOULD LIKE TO HAVE MY HAIR DONE = vorrei farmi fare i capelli

    Does it sound to other natives as well or is just my opinion?
     

    sam1978

    Senior Member
    italy - italiano
    Excuse me! Let's see the gatto's example! "Vorrei farmi fare i capelli"
    The Italian expression is: "Farsi fare i capelli" as gatto evenly wrote.
    "Già" means "already" and it's used when an action has been already completed
     

    SweetSoulSister

    Senior Member
    American English
    Vorrei avere già pronta la mia pettinatura. I wish my hair was already done.
    The suggestion, Vorrei avermi fatto i capelli (from Andre) seems correct to me for I would like to have/get my hair done (tomorrow/next week/later today/in the future).

    :)
     

    SweetSoulSister

    Senior Member
    American English
    Thank you Sam. Sorry, I should have continued reading since you stated that gatto's is the right choice: Vorrei farmi fare i capelli.
     

    cherryf

    Member
    italian
    Ciao a tutti, ho difficoltà a tradurre la seguente frase:

    "Io farei realizzare subito circa 200 campionari completi in Cina"

    Il mio tentativo di traduzione:

    I would have at once about 200 complete sample books realized in China.

    ..secondo la regola grammaticale to have stg done, "far fare qcs a qc".
    Secondo voi è giusto?
    Grazie!

     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    You have the general idea, but there are some corrections to be made in your example. You can say:
    I would have about 200 complete sample books made in China immediately/at once.
    You could put "immediately" before "have", but not "at once".
     

    Not being

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    Sorry for bumping this, but I think I need your kindness to clear up something.

    The context is:

    My boss sent me a mail and I think he wanted me to print it (or to have it printed). As he's now (exactly I am telling that fact) in a meeting I compose a mail to send him (to practise too) and ask out of clarifying purpose. How would I render the sentence: I think you want me to have it printed (for you)

    My try goes like this:
    Penso voglia richiedermi di averlo stampato?

    I know I should have read the threads suggested, but it's like a chain of them. I promise to read them after my mind becomes lighter than it's now. Thanks a heap!!
     

    Stiannu

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    If you use the formal Lei, then it could be:
    Penso che (Lei) voglia che io glielo faccia stampare.
    A bit complicated, though. Simpler solutions could be:
    Penso che (Lei) voglia farlo stampare. (= I think you want to have it printed) or
    Penso che (Lei) voglia che glielo stampi. (= I think you want me to print it for you)
     

    Not being

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    It's really nice of you Stiannu. Thank you. I should have thought of these solutions

    Hope you don't mind if I push on a little bit. If we want to employ the subjunctive structure, how would it go? I've been wondering how to give it a shot using farsi fare and therefore have posted in this thread.

    I'd be very grateful :)
     

    Stiannu

    Senior Member
    Italy, Italian
    Sorry for the delay... I stayed up late last night, but not that late :)

    What do you mean by "subjunctive structure"? Voglia, faccia and stampi are all verbs in subjunctive mood (congiuntivo).
     

    Not being

    Senior Member
    Vietnam
    Hi Stiannu, excuse me if the ideas get cloudy (as I am truly bad at expressing myself)

    What I mean is the have sth done is quite common in English, in terms of a healthy dose of exercises that I've managed to swallow. This leads to the tendency to use it rather often and yet makes me want to understand and use it in Italian that frequently. To be short, the subjunctive structure above-mentioned is one in English that I'd love to get it rendered using farsi fare.

    Thanks.
    Now it's time for my eyes' massage reading the threads about this :p

    PS: I've stayed up all night, just to tell! :D
     

    Sandwich

    Member
    Italian
    Hi, everybody.
    To have something done (by someone)" simply means "farsi fare qualcosa (da qualcuno)". That means you obtain what you want through the action of someone else. What I ask you all, instead, is: is this form correct only when concerning actions made by persons? For example, is the following sentence correct as well?: "I had my shoes wet (by rain) yesterday".
     

    Nella88

    Senior Member
    italian
    Salve, aiutatemi nel capire questa parte:She's going to have her flat painted.", " You should get your car fixed.". So che questa formula si utilizza per indicacare in tal caso quando si lascia fare qualcosa a qualcuno..Ma perchè utilizza prima have e poi get? Non si possono usare indifferentemente? Grazie
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Penso che nella maggior parte dei casi have something done e get something done siano intercambiabili, ma solo nel senso di arrange for something to be done:
    I had/got my hair cut

    Invece get something done può riferirsi anche a qualcosa che ti capita indipendentemente dalla tua volontà:

    I got my car stolen (mi hanno rubato l'auto)
    vs
    I had my car stolen in order to claim the insurance (ho commissionato io il furto)

    Lo spiega molto bene brian8733 in questo post
     

    pacman10

    Senior Member
    English-UK
    Am practising combinations of congiuntivo imperfetto and condizonale and have composed the sentence: "Se foste state più prudente, avreste fatto controllare i freni quando la macchina era in autofficina per cambiare le gomme".

    Is that the correct way to translate "...you would have had the brakes checked..."

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     

    Curandera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Am practising combinations of congiuntivo imperfetto and condizonale and have composed the sentence: "Se foste state più prudente, avreste fatto controllare i freni quando la macchina era in autofficina per cambiare le gomme".

    Is that the correct way to translate "...you would have had the brakes checked...":tick:

    Thanks in advance for any help.

    Se foste state/i più prudenti...
    Se fossi stata/o più prudente
    Se fosse stata/o più prudente
     

    Curandera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    That's fun!

    We wouldn't really say 'schiaffeggiando il lato...' (please, now don't do it again!)

    This cannot be literal in Italian but we might say something close:

    'Schiaffeggiandomi da solo/mi schiaffeggio da solo'
    'Mi prendo/mi sto prendendo a schiaffi da solo'.
     

    SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    What is the Italian equivalent of the English "to have something done"? (In other words, to employ somebody to do the job for you).

    For example, if I want to say "I am having the roof of my house repaired", would it be "Faccio riparare il tetto di casa mia" ?
     

    gp92

    Member
    Italian
    Ciao SteveD,
    il present continuous si può anche tradurre con "Sto facendo riparare il tetto di casa mia" per sottolineare il fatto che lo stai facendo fare in questo momento/periodo.
     

    SteveD

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ciao SteveD,
    il present continuous si può anche tradurre con "Sto facendo riparare il tetto di casa mia" per sottolineare il fatto che lo stai facendo fare in questo momento/periodo.
    Grazie.

    C'è anche la possibilita' di darlo un senso futuro ?:

    "I'm having the roof of my house repaired. The work starts/will start next week."

    "Faccio riparare il tetto di casa mia. I lavori cominciano/cominceranno la prossima settimana"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top