1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

to hear vs to listen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by omidnice, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. omidnice Senior Member

    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Hallo,

    As you know, there is a difference between "hear" and "listen" in English. The former used when we hear something unintentionally, but the latter is used when we want someone to listen to something on purpose. I would like to know whether there are similar words in German. I am familiar with "hören" which is used a lot in books, and it's equivalent to "listen", am I right?

    Vielen Dank!:)
     
  2. michael137 Member

    German - Austria
    Mir fiele im Deutschen am ehesten "lauschen" als Äquivalent zu listen ein. Der Musik lauschen...
     
  3. omidnice Senior Member

    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Danke!

    You mean "hören"="hear" and "lauschen"="listen to", don't you?
     
  4. michael137 Member

    German - Austria
    Ja, so wie Du es erklärt hast. Hear = unintentionally. Lauschen bedeutet im Deutschen aufmerksames Hin- oder Zuhören. Hört man nebenbei Musik im Radio, sagt man durchaus "hören", geht man in ein Konzert oder einen Vortrag und hört aufmerksam zu, "lauscht" man der Musik oder den Ausführungen. Es ist aber im Deutschen nicht so streng getrennt, man kann auch die Musik im Konzert nur "hören", oder dem Vortragenden nur "zuhören". Mit "Lauschen" kann man die Intensität des Zuhörens unterstreichen.
     
  5. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Deutsch
    Basically, we use hören for both:
    Ich habe einen Knall gehört. - unintentional
    Stör mich nicht, ich höre Musik. - intentional


    As we love to prefix verbs, we can, however, render listening in many ways:

    zuhören:
    Hör mir zu!
    Du musst gut zuhören, wenn der Lehrer spricht.

    herhören
    :
    Hört mal alle her!

    hinhören
    :
    Tut mir leid, ich weiß nicht, was er gesagt hat; ich habe nicht hingehört.

    an
    hören:
    Hast Du Dir seine neue CD angehört?
    Ich höre mir Deine Vorwürfe nicht mehr länger an.
    [Führt wohl zu einer Anhörung beim Scheidungsrichter.]


    And then there's the unprefixed hören followed by auf + acc.:
    Ich hätte auf Deine Mutter hören und Deine Schwester heiraten sollen. [for Scheidungsrichter, see above :D]
     
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2014
  6. omidnice Senior Member

    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Vielen Dank, Michael! It was helpful.
     
  7. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Just another meaning: "Hören" is also often used by partents in the meaning "gehorchen" (to obey). "Höre endlich!"="Tu endlich, was ich gesagt habe."
    "Du sollst hören" has the meaning that the other one should listen and obey.

    Another word is "horchen" - it means "listen". But it is used in the sense to listen whether there is a sound or not - and what kind of sound it is. It is synonymous with "lauschen" in some context.

    to listen - hören, lauschen, horchen, hinhören, anhören, zuhören (see also http://www.dict.cc/?s=listen )
    to hear - anhören, verstehen, erfahren, vernehmen (see also http://www.dict.cc/?s=hear )
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
  8. omidnice Senior Member

    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Thank you for your comments.:D
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2014
  9. omidnice Senior Member

    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Thank you. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...