to hear vs to listen

omidnice

Senior Member
Turkish - Azerbaijani
Hallo,

As you know, there is a difference between "hear" and "listen" in English. The former used when we hear something unintentionally, but the latter is used when we want someone to listen to something on purpose. I would like to know whether there are similar words in German. I am familiar with "hören" which is used a lot in books, and it's equivalent to "listen", am I right?

Vielen Dank!:)
 
  • michael137

    Member
    German - Austria
    Ja, so wie Du es erklärt hast. Hear = unintentionally. Lauschen bedeutet im Deutschen aufmerksames Hin- oder Zuhören. Hört man nebenbei Musik im Radio, sagt man durchaus "hören", geht man in ein Konzert oder einen Vortrag und hört aufmerksam zu, "lauscht" man der Musik oder den Ausführungen. Es ist aber im Deutschen nicht so streng getrennt, man kann auch die Musik im Konzert nur "hören", oder dem Vortragenden nur "zuhören". Mit "Lauschen" kann man die Intensität des Zuhörens unterstreichen.
     

    Schimmelreiter

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    Hallo,

    As you know, there is a difference between "hear" and "listen" in English. The former used when we hear something unintentionally, but the latter is used when we want someone to listen to something on purpose. I would like to know whether there are similar words in German. I am familiar with "hören" which is used a lot in books, and it's equivalent to "listen", am I right?

    Vielen Dank!:)
    Basically, we use hören for both:
    Ich habe einen Knall gehört. - unintentional
    Stör mich nicht, ich höre Musik. - intentional


    As we love to prefix verbs, we can, however, render listening in many ways:

    zuhören:
    Hör mir zu!
    Du musst gut zuhören, wenn der Lehrer spricht.

    herhören
    :
    Hört mal alle her!

    hinhören
    :
    Tut mir leid, ich weiß nicht, was er gesagt hat; ich habe nicht hingehört.

    an
    hören:
    Hast Du Dir seine neue CD angehört?
    Ich höre mir Deine Vorwürfe nicht mehr länger an.
    [Führt wohl zu einer Anhörung beim Scheidungsrichter.]


    And then there's the unprefixed hören followed by auf + acc.:
    Ich hätte auf Deine Mutter hören und Deine Schwester heiraten sollen. [for Scheidungsrichter, see above :D]
     
    Last edited:

    omidnice

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Ja, so wie Du es erklärt hast. Hear = unintentionally. Lauschen bedeutet im Deutschen aufmerksames Hin- oder Zuhören. Hört man nebenbei Musik im Radio, sagt man durchaus "hören", geht man in ein Konzert oder einen Vortrag und hört aufmerksam zu, "lauscht" man der Musik oder den Ausführungen. Es ist aber im Deutschen nicht so streng getrennt, man kann auch die Musik im Konzert nur "hören", oder dem Vortragenden nur "zuhören". Mit "Lauschen" kann man die Intensität des Zuhörens unterstreichen.
    Vielen Dank, Michael! It was helpful.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Just another meaning: "Hören" is also often used by partents in the meaning "gehorchen" (to obey). "Höre endlich!"="Tu endlich, was ich gesagt habe."
    "Du sollst hören" has the meaning that the other one should listen and obey.

    Another word is "horchen" - it means "listen". But it is used in the sense to listen whether there is a sound or not - and what kind of sound it is. It is synonymous with "lauschen" in some context.

    to listen - hören, lauschen, horchen, hinhören, anhören, zuhören (see also http://www.dict.cc/?s=listen )
    to hear - anhören, verstehen, erfahren, vernehmen (see also http://www.dict.cc/?s=hear )
     
    Last edited:

    omidnice

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Azerbaijani

    an
    hören:
    Hast Du Dir seine neue CD angehört?
    Ich höre mir Deine Vorwürfe nicht mehr länger an.
    [Führt wohl zu einer Anhörung beim Scheidungsrichter.]


    And then there's the unprefixed hören followed by auf + acc.:
    Ich hätte auf Deine Mutter hören und Deine Schwester heiraten sollen. [for Scheidungsrichter, see above :D]
    Thank you for your comments.:D
     
    Last edited:

    omidnice

    Senior Member
    Turkish - Azerbaijani
    Just another meaning: "Hören" is also often used by partents in the meaning "gehorchen" (to obey). "Höre endlich!"="Tu endlich, was ich gesagt habe."
    "Du sollst hören" has the meaning that the other one should listen and obey.

    Another word is "horchen" - it means "listen". But it is used in the sense to listen whether there is a sound or not - and what kind of sound it is. It is synonymous with "lauschen" in some context.

    to listen - hören, lauschen, horchen, hinhören, anhören, zuhören (see also http://www.dict.cc/?s=listen )
    to hear - anhören, verstehen, erfahren, vernehmen (see also http://www.dict.cc/?s=hear )
    Thank you. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top