to hearing..

< Previous | Next >

Pinkpanther5

New Member
español
I just read this " I´m looking forward to hearing from you soon", but I´m not sure is that is correct, at least, i learnt that when you must use "to" with the infinitive form.
Maybe would it be better like this " I´m looking forward to hear from you soon"?

Thanks a lot!
 
  • audiolaik

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I just read this " I´m looking forward to hearing from you soon", but I´m not sure is that is correct, at least, i learnt that when you must use "to" with the infinitive form.
    Maybe would it be better like this " I´m looking forward to hear from you soon"?

    Thanks a lot!
    Hello,

    Off the top of my head...

    a) I look forward to hearing - formal
    b) I'm looking forward to hearing - informal

    Hope it helps!
     

    Gordonedi

    Senior Member
    UK (Scotland) English
    In the sentence you have given, the "to" is linked with the "looking forward" and is not part of an infinitive.
    To illustrate this, consider the alternative sentence "I hope to hear from you soon".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top