to hit a body part (intentional and unintentional)

< Previous | Next >

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
Some people intentionally hit their head against the wall out of frustration or anger, but many people do it by accident. It accidentally happens normally when you have to enter a small area to fix pipes, for example.

Do you only use the verb hit in this context? And do you normally specify whether it's intentional or accidental in casual conversations?

Mom, my friend hit his head in our door frame?
I have a bruise because I hit my arm in the side of the table.

Do these sentences sound natural to you?
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hit is probably the most commonly used, but it's possible to bump, bang, or perhaps even whack your head, arm, knee, etc. against something. If it's your toe, then you stub it.

    And it's usually just context that determines whether it's accidental or intentional. The difference between "He banged his fist on the table in anger" and "He banged his knee on the table as he ran by."

    But for both of your sentences, I would tend to use "on" rather than "in": it's possible to hit one's head in a door frame (because you can stand within one), but you would hit your arm on the side of a table, never
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top