to hit through the ball

Peter SLP

Senior Member
Polish
Hi all,

What does 'to hit through the ball' in this context?
Does it just mean to hit the ball?

"Federer uses a slightly modified eastern grip, it lies somewhere between the traditional eastern forehand grip and the standard semi-western grip. This grip means Federer can hit through the ball and take the ball on the up; allowing him to step inside the court and dictate play against his opponents.

Federer's forehand also allows a player to impart their own spin on the ball whilst still hitting through the ball to generate depth and pace meaning it's an ideal shot for players of all levels and all abilities."

https://www.perfect-tennis.com/tennis-techniques/federer-forehand-analysis/
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    It is a technique used in tennis, golf, baseball. It is used in any sport where you hit a ball with something.

    If you think about hitting the ball, your body automatically stops its motion at the ball. This is okay, but not very good.

    If you think about continuing your arm swing through and past where the ball is, your body won't stop the swing at the ball. The ball gets hit while your arm is still moving. The result is a better hit.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    It is a technique used in tennis, golf, baseball. It is used in any sport where you hit a ball with something.

    If you think about hitting the ball, your body automatically stops its motion at the ball. This is okay, but not very good.

    If you think about continuing your arm swing through and past where the ball is, your body won't stop the swing at the ball. The ball gets hit while your arm is still moving. The result is a better hit.
    The concept is also used in boxing and martial arts, where you "punch through" the point of contact.
     

    Peter SLP

    Senior Member
    Polish
    It is a technique used in tennis, golf, baseball. It is used in any sport where you hit a ball with something.

    If you think about hitting the ball, your body automatically stops its motion at the ball. This is okay, but not very good.

    If you think about continuing your arm swing through and past where the ball is, your body won't stop the swing at the ball. The ball gets hit while your arm is still moving. The result is a better hit.
    thanks a lot for help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top