to hold up my country ignorance before others

< Previous | Next >

pordiosero

Senior Member
Árabe-Dariya
¡Hola! :)

¿Está bien traducir la frase del título como "mostrarle a los demás mi ignorancia campesina"?

Se trata de un chico de campo, que recibió una pobre educación en su escuela rural, y que es admitido en una escuela de ciudad y está hablando de su profesor de francés que es un granuja.

"One of the teachers there, the instructor in French, resembled an international rogue more than an educator. His special aim was to hold up my country ignorance before others, so that I always went to school with beating heart.
 
  • JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    Creo que está bien tu traducción.

    Otra posibilidad es "su objetivo principal era exponer ante los demás mi ignorancia pueblerina" o quizás (pero sólo quizás:)) "su objetivo principal era exhibirme ante los demás como un pueblerino ignorante", aunque aquí ya cambia la cuestión porque ya no se habla de un atributo de quien dice eso sino de que él "es" un "pueblerino ignorante".

    Espera más sugerencias.

    Saludo.
     

    EddieZumac

    Senior Member
    English/Spanish
    ¡Hola! :)

    ¿Está bien traducir la frase del título como "mostrarle a los demás mi ignorancia campesina"?

    Se trata de un chico de campo, que recibió una pobre educación en su escuela rural, y que es admitido en una escuela de ciudad y está hablando de su profesor de francés que es un granuja.

    "One of the teachers there, the instructor in French, resembled an international rogue more than an educator. His special aim was to hold up my country ignorance before others, so that I always went to school with beating heart.
    His special aim was to display my country ignorance before others
     

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    However, "hold up" as a synonym of "display" could fit in that context, right, Eddie? This is taken from the WR dictionary:
    hold up:
    to present for attention;
    display: [~ + up + object]to hold up the youngest daughter as a model of good behavior.[~ + object + up]
    Perhaps it is a question of use and in AmE is not that common?
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    His special aim was to display my country ignorance before others
    I disagree. In this context, "hold up" means not only to display or show (mostrar) but it has an additional meaning of "be proud of," in my opinion.

    So a translation might be mostrar como ejemplo. I'm not sure if exponer conveys that idea, but it sounds better than "mostrar" to me.
     

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    I disagree. In this context, "hold up" means not only to display or show (mostrar) but it has an additional meaning of "be proud of," in my opinion.

    So a translation might be mostrar como ejemplo. I'm not sure if exponer conveys that idea, but it sounds better than "mostrar" to me.
    Decía "exponer" en el sentido de "evidenciar" o "exhibir" o, ya en mexicano, "ventanear". Lo que ese profe de francés quería era "resaltar" la "ignorancia campesina/pueblerina" de este chico (que es quien dice eso).

    ¿Crees que "hold up" transmita esa idea, Pollo?
     

    SydLexia

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Yes, and remember that the teacher was an evil and malevolent piece of work.

    The writer is saying ironically that the aim of his teacher's life was to torment him and make his life unbearable.

    "...se dedicaba a ponerme en ridículo/ridiculizarme por mis...."
    "....que se afanaba especialmente en..."

    syd
     

    JeSuisSnob

    Ombudsmod
    Mexican Spanish
    Yes, and remember that the teacher was an evil and malevolent piece of work.

    The writer is saying ironically that the aim of his teacher's life was to torment him and make his life unbearable.

    "...se dedicaba a ponerme en ridículo/ridiculizarme por mis...."
    "....que se afanaba especialmente en..."

    syd
    Gracias, Syd.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top