To ice a cake, dirty ice.

sumo75

Member
Italian
So I dirty-ice this sucker and I’m like, “Let me put it in the fridge so that it could cool down a little bit.”

Una volta fissato con la crema di burro, lo metto in frigo per farlo freddare.


Allora, sto traducendo questa serie, spessissimo è usato il verbo " to ice", che significa anche glassare, ma lui, il pasticciere, lo usa quando passa questa crema di burro sopra il pan di spagna che va poi a ricoprire con il fondant( un foglio di glassa fondente anche detta, molto spessa,)per cui credo non sia corretto dire che glassa prima con la crema di burro e poi con la glassa vera e propria. Secondo me, la crema ha lo scopo di fissare, di compattare il tutto (infatti la mette in frigo) per poi sopportare lo strato di glassa fondente.

Vi sembra corretto?Dirty ice significherebbe quindi "gli dò una fissata alla buona...."
Grazie per eventuali suggerimenti
 
  • sumo75

    Member
    Italian
    No, it aint about killing people, trust me. Its a tv show about a bakery that make big cakes, so the context is...well, making a huge cake!
     

    andym

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The weirdest cookery show I've ever heard!

    You might very well put a cake into the fridge to speed up the process of setting the icing.

    'dirty ice' is a new one on me. I've looked on google but I can't find anything helpful It could be that it means put the icing on roughly, then puttin it in the fridge to letting it set, and then giving it a final polish to tidy it up. (cf the expression 'quick and dirty' for a first 'rough cut' of a job).

    But as we might say over here 'your guess is as good as mine'.
     

    sumo75

    Member
    Italian
    Yes, thats the standard process, they cut the sponge, "ice" it with butter cream and then put it in a fridge to let the butter set, then they put fondant on it. "To dirty ice" definitely means to ice it roughly, without making it perfect. Fact is im not sure if "fissare" would be the right italian word, nahmean?
    Yeah it is weird, look for "Cake Boss" and youll see....
     

    sumo75

    Member
    Italian
    I found something in the texted reference section:

    Dirty Ice:
    A Layer Of Buttercream Under
    The Fondant

    E' come pensavo, uno strato di crema di burro al di sotto della glassa fondente o glassa. Non so come dire però dirty ice, ci sarà un equivalente in italiano, un termine da pasticceria tipo "prima mano", "glassata veloce", "uno strato di glassa alla buona".
    Sto impazzendo, me lo invento che posso fare..
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top