to implement over

< Previous | Next >

Dero

Member
Czech Republic (Czech)
Hi,

I'd like to ask native English speakers, whether the "implement" verb binds with "over" preposition in English.

I would use it in such situation: "My work was implemented over numerous computer system" meaning "I have programmed some tools. These tools were taken and used as a part of certain computer systems."

Does it sound right in English? Are there any better options?

Thanks!
 
  • Dero

    Member
    Czech Republic (Czech)
    Sorry for the typo. :eek:)

    The "throughout" meaning is quite allright in this case, but I will go with your suggestion and use "in" instead. Any further opinions are greatly appreciated though.

    Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top