'to' in end of question or sentence

redflight

Member
persian
I don't understand very good why is there some 'to' at the end of sentence or question like this question:
who are you similar to?
If i want to ask this question I state it this way: with whom are you similar? is it wrong?
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    It's because the preposition is required in "X is similar to Y." We cannot say "X is similar Y". So when the sentence is rearranged to form a question, the to remains.

    If i want to ask this question I state it this way: with whom are you similar? is it wrong?
    That's wrong, because we don't say that something is "similar with" another thing. You could say "To whom are you similar," but putting the preposition at the beginning usually sounds excessively formal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top