to (in order to)

linguist786

Senior Member
English, Gujarati & Urdu
Hi

I would like to know how to say "to" in Arabic in the sense of a purpose. (in order to). I can't seem to find it anywhere..

For example:

He went out to kill the man - Kharaja (??) qatala 'r-rajula

(is the qatala even right here?)

Thanks people!
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    linguist786 said:
    I would like to know how to say "to" in Arabic in the sense of a purpose. (in order to). I can't seem to find it anywhere..
    For example:
    He went out to kill the man - Kharaja (??) qatala 'r-rajula
    (is the qatala even right here?)
    There are different possibilities :
    1- The letter "lam" خرج ليقتل الرجل kharaja liyaqtula 'r-rajulan
    2- كي kayy خرج كي يقتل الرجل
    3- the lam + kay :) likayy خرج لكي يقتل الرجل

    - the lam used in this context is called "laam al-ta3liil" لام التعليل
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    cherine said:
    There are different possibilities :
    1- The letter "lam" خرج ليقتل الرجل kharaja liyaqtula 'r-rajulan
    2- كي kayy خرج كي يقتل الرجل
    3- the lam + kay :) likayy خرج لكي يقتل الرجل

    - the lam used in this context is called "laam al-ta3liil" لام التعليل
    Thanks cherine - question answered!

    Although, why is it "kharaja liyaqtula 'r-rajulan" Was that a typo? or is there some spooky little rule hidden away which I don't know about..? :D
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    linguist786 said:
    Thanks cherine - question answered!

    Although, why is it "kharaja liyaqtula 'r-rajulan" Was that a typo? or is there some spooky little rule hidden away which I don't know about..? :D
    You're right, it's a typo. Because I first wrote it "liyaqtual rajulan (a man) " then I noticed you have written the man, so I changed the begining of the word but forgot its ending :D
    Good remark:thumbsup: and sorry for any confusion :eek:
     

    linguist786

    Senior Member
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    cherine said:
    You're right, it's a typo. Because I first wrote it "liyaqtual rajulan (a man) " then I noticed you have written the man, so I changed the begining of the word but forgot its ending :D
    Good remark:thumbsup: and sorry for any confusion :eek:
    Not at all - your explanation was great! Thanks again for confirming that.
     

    zooz

    Senior Member
    Arabic & Syrian Arabic
    Cherine's answer is the best way to express this action. Though the literal translation would be: خَرَجَ مِنْ أجْلِ أنْ يَقْتُلَ الرَجُلَ.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top