to incorporate new words into one's vocabulary

English - United States
Hi everyone,

I'm having trouble translating the expression, "to incorporate into my vocabulary," in the following sentence: "My first goal, by starting this private journal/diary, is to incorporate the words I learn each week into my vocabulary, in order to better express myself in French".

I have two sentences:

1) Mon premier objectif, en commençant ce journal intime, est d'apprendre à intégrer les mots que j'apprends chaque semaine afin de pouvoir mieux m'exprimer en français.

2) Mon premier objectif, en commençant ce journal intime, est d'enrichir mon vocabulaire avec les mots que j'apprends chaque semaine afin de pouvoir mieux m'exprimer en français.

Which sentence is better in terms of usage? I know the second one is correct, but what about the first?

Thanks for your help.
 
  • CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Both are fine actually, just a question of style and personal preference.

    1) Mon premier objectif, en commençant ce journal intime, est d'apprendre à intégrer les mots que j'apprends chaque semaine afin de pouvoir mieux m'exprimer en français.
     
    English - United States
    That's what I suspected. But I still wanted to be sure. Just one last question: for the first sentence, would adding à mon vocabulaire after intégrer make it sound even better?
     

    CarlosRapido

    Senior Member
    français - English (Can)
    Not really, sounds awkward to my ear, and, it is implied anyways. But, we could say something like; "...apprendre de nouveaux mots chaque jour et les intégrer à mon vocabulaire afin de..."

    nota; 'pouvoir' isn't essential to the sentence either
     
    Last edited:

    petit1

    Senior Member
    français - France
    You can also say: "ajouter de nouveaux mots à mon vocabulaire" but your sentences are very good.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top