'to' inf/bare inf difference

< Previous | Next >

Sarki

New Member
Myanmar
Hi, Good morning
I would like to know the difference in meaning.
1. I dare die.
2. I dare to die.
 
  • Sarki

    New Member
    Myanmar
    Can you provide some context?
    Hi, The Newt
    I have got to translate some military motto from our language to English.
    It says something like that:
    We dare to kill, We dare to die, We dare to sacrifice for our country.
    They says that I need to translate the sentences that reflects on their bravery, I mean "rumbling tone"
    I would like to know if there will be some changes in tone with/without to.
     
    Last edited:

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The Newt,
    I have to translate some military motto from our language to English.
    It says something like that:
    We dare to kill, We dare to die, We dare to sacrifice for our country.
    They says that I need to translate the sentences that reflects on their bravery, I mean "rumbling tone"
    I would definitely include "to" before each verb.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top