to influence people in favour of or against a particular country

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"It is also a question of whether television is used to influence people in favour of or against a particular country of political party."
I doubt about using "in favour of" here. I guess it has the same meaning as "for" --> "for or against".
Please tell if it is correctly used?
Thanks.
 
  • AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hi,
    "It is also a question of whether television is used to influence people in favour of or against a particular country of political party."
    I doubt about using "in favour of" here. I guess it has the same meaning as "for" --> "for or against".
    Please tell if it is correctly used?
    Thanks.
    You are right. Your sentence sounds remarkably natural considering that "for or against" is the most common collocation that is suitable.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, AWordLover.
    And another question:
    Which is better "a question" or "the question"?
    Thanks.
     

    mjscott

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hi,
    "It is also a question of whether television is used to influence people in favour of or against a particular country of political party."
    I doubt about using "in favour of" here. I guess it has the same meaning as "for" --> "for or against".
    Please tell if it is correctly used?
    Thanks.
    It depends, Mimi. If TV used to influence people is the question (the main theme of what you are saying) then use the. If it is only one of a few or many questions in what you are saying, then use a question.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi,
    "It is also a question of whether television is used to influence people in favour of or against a particular country or political party."
    I doubt about using "in favour of" here. I guess it has the same meaning as "for" --> "for or against".
    Please tell if it is correctly used?
    Thanks.
    Hi, mimi!

    "To influence for a particular country" could mean to influence on behalf of a particular country. So "in favour of" is less ambiguous.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much, mjscott and Forero.
    Your explanations helped me a lot.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top