To issue invoices

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


I said to my colleague that he can issue the invoices to this following address . Can I say issue the invoices or make the invoices ?
What should I say in this context ?


Thank you


VOLVER
 
  • roxcyn

    Senior Member
    USA
    American English [AmE]
    Please issue/make/create/print the invoices to the following addresses

    Note that if you use invoices (plural) you are probably sending many invoices to many addresses, so address must be plural as well. UNLESS: you are sending many invoices to one address. Have a nice day.

    Pablo
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    This is also a common case of "verbing a noun". In the past, I frequently told my secretary "to invoice" this or that client. More carefully speaking, though, I would say "issue invoices".
     

    Hakro

    Senior Member
    Finnish - Finland
    This is also a common case of "verbing a noun". In the past, I frequently told my secretary "to invoice" this or that client. More carefully speaking, though, I would say "issue invoices".
    All my dictionaries give the verb "to invoice" without any notice of a "less careful" language. But of course you can't "invoice addresses", so this verb doesn't fit to the original phrase of Volver.
     

    Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    All my dictionaries give the verb "to invoice" without any notice of a "less careful" language. But of course you can't "invoice addresses", so this verb doesn't fit to the original phrase of Volver.
    Thank you, Hakro. It's nice to know that I am on the Side of Right.

    It occurs to me that the simplest way to say this is "send invoices to these addresses".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top