to issue tickets

< Previous | Next >

grammar-in-use

Senior Member
Chinese
Hello everyone,

Here's an explanation about the verb "to issue" in the Oxford dictionary:

- to give something to somebody, especially officially
to issue passports/visas/tickets

How would you interpret "to issue tickets" here? Does it mean "to issue traffic tickets" or otherwise?

I would appreciate your comments!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Considering it's written along with passports and visas, it probably refers to travel tickets.

    Cross-posted.
    Edit: But it could mean any ticket as stated above.

    <-----Comment no longer needed has been removed by moderator (Florentia52)----->
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top