to keep someone abreast of the situation

< Previous | Next >

raff5184

Senior Member
Italian
To keep sb. a breast of the situation

Non capisco il significato di "breast" in questa espressione... Come si può tradurre? Grazie in anticipo
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • cicciosa

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi raff5184,
    I guess it's "to keep someone ABREAST (and not a breast) of the situation" which means "mettere/tenere qualcuno al corrente della situazione".
    G.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    "Abreast" comes from "breast" meaning petto, not seno. If people walk "two abreast" it means that they are not in single file but their breasts (petti!!) are at the same point, so no one is behind. To keep someone abreast means not to leave them behind. Hence the metaphoric meaning.
     

    gmambart

    Senior Member
    italian
    "Abreast" comes from "breast" meaning petto, not seno. If people walk "two abreast" it means that they are not in single file but their breasts (petti!!) are at the same point, so no one is behind. To keep someone abreast means not to leave them behind. Hence the metaphoric meaning.
    Perfect explanation, I looked this sentence up few days ago, and I've found out it means: walk next to each other facing the same way.. It's a pretty good metaphor.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top