to know like the back of one's hand

< Previous | Next >

Josh_

Senior Member
U.S., English

مرحبا،

هل توجد في اللغة العربية أية عبارة (أو عبارات) مجازية تماثل العبارة الإنجليزية التالية:

To know like the back of one's hand.l
المعنى الحرفي: يعرف الشيء كـ(ما يعرف) ظهر يده.
المعنى المجازي: "يعرف حق المعرفة" أو "يعرف شيئًا ما بأدق تفاصيله."

أمثلة:
I know this city like the back of my hand.l
أعرف هذه المدينة بأدق تفاصيلها.

She knows me like the back of her hand.l
تعرفني حق المعرفة.

شكرا.
 
Last edited:
  • shining_star24

    Senior Member
    Arabic(Palestinian)
    I am sure there are some proverbs regarding this topic. What comes to my mind until this moment is يحفظ/يعرف ( الشيئ / الشخص) عن ظهر قلب. We say, for example, أعرف هذه المدينة عن ظهر قلب
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top