to know someone socially

chopin7

Senior Member
Albanian
Hello

What does it mean "to know someone socially"?

Simply, to have a friendship relationship
with that person or something else?

Thanks
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello

    What does it mean "to know someone socially"?

    Simply, to have a friendship relationship
    with that person or something else?

    Thanks
    It is used to differentiate between someone you know from work and someone you know socially.

    GF..
     

    chopin7

    Senior Member
    Albanian
    It's a conversation between a detective and a suspect.
    She asks him if he knew the victim socially.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    It's a conversation between a detective and a suspect.
    She asks him if he knew the victim socially.
    That would be, on a personal (not necessarily romantic or sexual) basis, the kind of relationship in which they might share meals, or attend the same parties or other events together. This is as contrasted with other ways in which they might know each other. Perhaps they have worked together, as George has suggested; or they might know each other as neighbors on the same street; or they might be professor and student.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top