To lance someone's wounds

< Previous | Next >

Unvoluntary-account

Member
Italian
Hello everyone!

While translating the subtitles from the film "The Unbroken" (Shizumanu Taiyo) I came across this sentence, that I'm struggling to understand:

I'll bring talented people together to lance the company's wounds.

Now, I've checked for the meaning of the verb "to lance", and I've seen nothing compatible with the term "wounds", so I would like to know if that's something commonly said and if there's an alternative verb I could use here for the translation (synonym). Thanks!
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Yes, lancing a wound would be a very odd thing to do. It's boils (abcesses) that get lanced. I would hope the intention would be to heal the company's wounds or to lance its boils. (Typing a little slower than Rover)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top