To lay one's tired behind down.

< Previous | Next >

szy

New Member
Persian/Polish/Chinese
Hi there,

I would like someone to please define this.." Tired behind down" what does it really mean?

I laid my "tired behind down"
I sit my "tired behind down"
you better sit your "tired behind down"


what does "tired behind down" actually mean? and how?


Thanks,
Szy
 
Last edited:
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Please name the source of this and some context, e.g. What is happening? Who is saying it?
     

    szy

    New Member
    Persian/Polish/Chinese
    Please name the source of this and some context, e.g. What is happening? Who is saying it?
    CORRECTION!
    Sorry.. it shd be read as "tired behind down"

    I have just heard it from a friend., he said.. "he's home, just laid his tired behind down, his nap time's creeping in..."
     

    szy

    New Member
    Persian/Polish/Chinese
    Where did you see or hear this? And are you sure it wasn't "tired behind down?"

    CORRECTION!
    Sorry.. it should be read as "tired behind down"

    I have just heard it from a friend., he said.. "he's home, just laid his tired behind down, his nap time's creeping in..."
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    JustKate

    Senior Member
    Behind is a euphemism for butt. However, it's being used in a very idiomatic way here. People do quite often have butt or one of its various euphemisms stand in for "yourself" or "myself." In other words, rather than saying "Get over here!" someone might way "Get your butt/behind/bottom/ass over here." Or they might say "I'm exhausted. I'm going to get my tired butt (behind/bottom/etc.) to bed."

    I think that's what behind means here. The friend is saying that "He's home, he's tired, he just laid himself down for a nap."

    It's a pretty odd idiom, now that I think about it. It's not very logical. But even though it's odd, it's fairly common.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top