To learn something to/till/until proficiency

Semaviro

New Member
Polish - Poland
Hi,

Can any of the prepositions be used in the expression "to learn something to/till/until proficiency"?

I know I could easily re-word it, but I'd like to know if the specific sentence is correct or, otherwise, if it would be correct if another preposition was used.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Hi,

    Can any of the prepositions be used in the expression "to learn something to/till/until proficiency"?

    I know I could easily re-word it, but I'd like to know if the specific sentence is correct or, otherwise, if it would be correct if another preposition was used.

    Thanks in advance.
    Hi - I don't think so. None of them sound idiomatic and I cannot think of any other preposition. I advise a re-word because you are trying to force the words into jobs they do not usually do with this structure.
     

    Semaviro

    New Member
    Polish - Poland
    Hi - I don't think so. None of them sound idiomatic and I cannot think of any other preposition. I advise a re-word because you are trying to force the words into jobs they to not usually do with this structure.
    OK, thanks a lot!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top