to lever + adj. or prep.

< Previous | Next >

Metanoy

Senior Member
Russian
Good day!

Must I use the verb to lever with a preposition (up, down, apart etc.) or an adjective (open, close etc.) or I may use it without them?

May I say: "I must lever the cutting edge of the machine"?
Or must I say: "I must lever the cutting edge of the machine up"?
 
  • Metanoy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    But if I want to say that I just use a lever to move something anyhow, without specifying a direction?
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    But if I want to say that I just use a lever to move something anyhow, without specifying a direction?
    Then say "use a lever". "Lever" is a particular type of action. It does not necessarily involve anything that in ordinary circumstances would be called a lever, and the verb by itself does not say what tool or object to use (if you are not using the object as its own lever).

    It would help if you describe what it is you are talking about.
     

    Metanoy

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I want to say that a worker needs every time to lift the cutting edge of a machine to cut anything then.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top