to lie to / heave to (nautical)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by thosecars82, Feb 11, 2018.

  1. thosecars82 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello

    Does anyone know whether there is a difference between the meanings of "to lie to" and "to heave to"?
    I think both of them have something to do with stopping a vessel and heaving enough to face the wind with bow or at least with the starboard tack or the port tack. But I am not sure whether I can tell the difference between both expressions. May be "to lie to" is used when the vessel is already facing the wind and "to heave to" conveys the meaning of changing the state from "not stopped and facing the wind yet"/"lnot ying to yet" to "already stopped and facing the wind"/"already lying to".

    Can anyone confirm anything about this?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bevj

    Bevj Allegra Moderata

    Girona, Spain
    English (U.K.)
    ¿Has buscado en nuestro diccionario? Las dos verbos tienen su traducción.

    heave to vi + prep
    (ship: stop) virar hacia vi + prep
    virar a vi + prep
    The boat heaved to at the dock.
    El barco viró hacia el muelle.

    lie to VI + ADV (Naut) (=act) ponerse a la capa; (=state) estar a la capa
     
  3. thosecars82 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Sí, he buscado antes de preguntar.
    Lo que no dice el diccionario es que "heave to" tiene otra acepción adicional:
    Heave to

    Y por eso sigo con mi duda.
     

Share This Page

Loading...