to lift off

girl from rio de janeiro

Banned
Portuguese (Brazilian)
With a sudden burst of adrenaline, he was able to lift the car off the child's leg.
I don't understand the meaning of the verb "to lift off" in this context. I'd use it for a plane like: The plane lifted off this afternoon. Could you explain this to me, please? Thanks.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The meaning of the verb lift is simple - see dictionary.
    The meaning of the preposition off is simple - see dictionary.

    This is not an example of the phrasal verb lift off.
     

    Ah_poix_e

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    Hi all,

    Almost 5years later :):
    Regarding the preposition, could you use "from" rather than "off" in the sentence above?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top