to like better / to like best

welder

Senior Member
Spain - Spanish
Hello,
could you tell me which one is right, please?

I like this one best
or
I like this one better

I´ve heard the first one in a film today, but I have also heard the second one in many other occasions. I never know which one I must use.

Thank you in advance.
 
  • dexterciyo

    Senior Member
    Español - Canarias
    Hello,
    could you tell me which one is right, please?

    I like this one best :tick:
    este es el que más me gusta
    or
    I like this one better :tick:
    este me gusta más

    I´ve heard the first one in a film today, but I have also heard the second one in many other occasions. I never know which one I must use.

    Thank you in advance.

    :) I think.
     

    welder

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Thank you, dexterciyo. It looks very sensible, I should have realised it.
    Regards.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Hello,
    could you tell me which one is right, please?

    I like this one best
    or
    I like this one better

    I´ve heard the first one in a film today, but I have also heard the second one in many other occasions. I never know which one I must use.

    Thank you in advance.
    When you refer to a group of two or more things, saying that one of them is the "best" means you prefer the selected one over all those in the group.

    When you refer to a group of two or more things, saying that one of them is "better" means that you prefer this one over a previously selected one in the group. So, "better" is a preference over some other one, and does not necesssarily imply that it is the "best", unless of course there were only two things in the group.

    Saludos.
     

    welder

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    Thank you, Zumac. In the example I have given, I was thinking in a situation with just two things. The first sentence is said by a girl who is shown two pairs of stockings.
    Therefore I understand that in this case both sentences are right, aren´t they?
    Thanks again.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    Thank you, Zumac. In the example I have given, I was thinking in a situation with just two things. The first sentence is said by a girl who is shown two pairs of stockings.
    Therefore I understand that in this case both sentences are right, aren´t they?
    Thanks again.
    Your welcome, Welder.

    The situation with just two things makes a big difference. As you said, then either sentence is correct, although "best" would be more precise.

    Saludos.
     

    neal41

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The situation with just two things makes a big difference. As you said, then either sentence is correct, although "best" would be more precise.

    As a practical matter both sentences mean the same thing and are equally acceptable in the case of two objects. I disagree that 'best' is more precise. A purist would probably say that in the case of two objects you should use 'better' and not 'best'.
     
    Top