to make a significant difference

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by cmnb, Nov 24, 2013.

  1. cmnb New Member

    french
    How would you translate "to make a significant difference"? ...if you change the way you look at your data.
    Thank you!

    The way you look at data makes a significant difference.
    Merci!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2013
  2. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Merci!

    On peut rester littéral, avec "fait une vraie différence".
     
  3. cmnb New Member

    french
    Merci beaucoup!
    Est-ce que " peut changer les choses" pourrait etre utilise ici?
     
  4. Nitroceline Senior Member

    Canada
    français
    suggestion :
    La façon de voir les données fait toute une différence.
     
  5. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Peut-être, ça dépend du reste du contexte... Mais, de toutes façons, ça serait "change les choses", et non "peut changer les choses", qui ne s'écrirait pas "makes a significant difference".
     
  6. cmnb New Member

    french
    C'est vrai...Merci à tous pour votre aide.
     
  7. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    je dirais plutôt "fait toute la différence"
     

Share This Page

Loading...