To Make Ablution

< Previous | Next >

Lark-lover

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi, word-reference members.


When a Muslim wants to pray, they usually make their ablution ( washing face, sniffing water...ect).

Would it work if I said" He ablutes before prayers. Vs. He makes ablution before prayers.?

Thanks.
 
  • MarcB

    Senior Member
    US English
    As you can see the verb form is rarely used . The noun is however, fairly common. Notes: Today's Good Word is used so often in the plural that I almost listed it in the pluralablutions rather than the singular. The adjective is ablutionary. These words are derived from the verb ablute, rarely heard or seen today except as a past participle, as to appear for dinner immaculately abluted and attired.
    http://www.alphadictionary.com/goodword/word/ablution
     

    Lark-lover

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    As you can see the verb form is rarely used . The noun is however, fairly common. Notes: Today's Good Word is used so often in the plural that I almost listed it in the pluralablutions rather than the singular. The adjective is ablutionary. These words are derived from the verb ablute, rarely heard or seen today except as a past participle, as to appear for dinner immaculately abluted and attired.
    http://www.alphadictionary.com/goodword/word/ablution
    Thanks a lot, MarcB. Am I in the Arabic or English forum?;)
    Just do like to write in simple form
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top