To make interpretive (make interpretive sense)

< Previous | Next >

Saritdiisraele

Senior Member
Israel, hebrew
What is "To make interpretive"? "To make interpretive sense of the multiple causes that explain why international events and circumstances occur"

-From the book World Politics, Trend and Transformation by Charles W. Kegley, Jr and Shannon L. Blanton.
 
  • Saritdiisraele

    Senior Member
    Israel, hebrew
    Because of this word sense it make this difficult for me to understand the first two words ... once I opened a topic about the word sense and until today I didn't got it Ewie...
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Under 'sense' in the dictionary you'll find this verb phrase:
    make sense of = find meaning or coherence in.
    Then to this you add the simple adjective interpretive (= 'relating to or providing an interpretation').
    Then you put the whole thing together:
    To give interpretive meaning to the causes ...

    To be honest, Sarit, I think that's a pretty poor title: it would have been far shorter ~ and meant just the same thing ~ to say:
    To interpret/explain why international events and circumstances occur.
    The first nine words are really just padding.
     

    Saritdiisraele

    Senior Member
    Israel, hebrew
    So why they are making things so complicated? Can it be that it's on high level of English? Thanks for helping me Ewie I got it now by luck:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top