to make the sign of the cross (over / for)

epistolario

Senior Member
Tagalog
I'm not sure if these sentences sound natural, especially those with a prepositional phrase:

They're also Christians but they don't make the sign of the cross.
Before our flight, I saw my aunt make the sign of the cross for the safety of our trip.
I saw the driver make the sign of the cross over himself before our bus left.​

In the last two examples, it's their way of praying for divine protection.
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    The specific verb is "to cross oneself".

    Before our flight, I saw my aunt cross herself for a safe trip.
    I saw the driver cross himself before our bus left.

    Why "cross oneself", meaning making the sign on the shoulders, head and heart? Because that's the only gesture that ordinary Christians would make. Only a priest would make the sign of the cross in the air to bless other people.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top