To make, to find, to accomplish - infinitive?

Murellus

Senior Member
English
As in:

To make this product, we need more cotton...
To find your presents, you must go here...
To accomplish his goal, he ate 10 hot dogs...

I want to know what type of phrases or verbs they are. Does the 'To' make it infinitive in french (so I just need a pure infinitive at the front) or do I need a preposition as well?
 
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    In French, you need a preposition or prepositional phrase + the infinitive :

    Pour fabriquer ce produit = for to make this product, i.e., to make this product...
    Afin de trouver = In order to find, ie., to find...
    etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top