to meet our altered circumstances

Gabriel Aparta

Senior Member
Español - Venezuela
Hi everyone, please, from David Copperfield by Dickens:

for I soon came to the conclusion that the first step I ought to take was, to try if my articles could be cancelled and the premium recovered. I got some breakfast on the Heath, and walked back to Doctors' Commons, along the watered roads and through a pleasant smell of summer flowers, growing in gardens and carried into town on hucksters' heads, intent on this first effort to meet our altered circumstances.

What does that part in bold mean please? David's aunt, who payed for his articles to become a proctor, has lost all of her money.

Thanks!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top