To meet

< Previous | Next >

volver

Senior Member
french belgium
Hello,


Is it better to say it was nice meeting you or it was nice to meet you?


Are they both correct?
I always doubt that's why I am asking you the correct way to say it.

Thank you


VOLVER
 
  • ruziniu_yang

    Member
    PR. China/Chinese
    In my opinion, although it may not be correct, both are OK. But when we mention the difference between the two, I think maybe it was nice meeting you is usually said by a person to his or her acquaintance, while the other one is used for someone you meet for the first time.
     

    sarel29

    Senior Member
    English
    Hi,
    Technically they are both correct, but "it was nice to meet you" sounds better. I don't think it matters too much though, which you use, because I often hear both.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Both expressions are equally wide spread.
    Instead of "It was nice to meet you." you could also say "It was nice to have met you." which is probably more correct but not more idiomatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top