to mew

< Previous | Next >

ManOfWords

Senior Member
Português [Brasil]
4. (tr) obsolete to shed (one's covering, clothes, etc)

Has anyone ever used in this way? did it mean just to take off one's clothes OR to get rid of them too?

Is there any cool synonym for mew/shed one's clothes that you can share here people?

Thanks
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Has anyone ever used in this way?
    The definition says "obsolete" which means it isn't in use with this meaning anymore.

    The WR dictionary says it means "to shed (feathers)" or "to molt".

    did it mean just to take off one's clothes OR to get rid of them too?
    It looks like it just referred to taking off one's clothes. Getting rid of them is a separate action.

    Please tell us your source.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Has anyone ever used in this way?
    Yes! Here is an example:

    c1380 Sir Ferumbras (1879) 1738 (MED) An c of gyrfacouns y asky bo y-muwed ouer ȝere. (How is your Middle English?)
    A little later 1869 R. Browning Ring & Bk. III. ix. 233 Proud that his dove which lay among the pots Hath mued those dingy feathers.

    To mew = to moult; to shed feathers (of a bird, particularly a hunting bird) or antlers (of a deer).

    You can forget "mew" completely - it is a dead word.
     

    ManOfWords

    Senior Member
    Português [Brasil]
    Thanks ... and 'mews' as streets, alleys is still in use? besides the sound of the cat/gull, any mew is in use?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Mews as an (in London, usually very chic and expensive) alleyway is very much in use. And mew, like miaow, is used for the sound made by a cat.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    'mews' as streets, alleys is still in use?
    Yes, and also as an adjective "A mews house" (a house of the sort commonly found in a mews.)
    besides the sound of the cat/gull, any mew is in use
    This is singular - to mew - it mews; a mew -> many mews.

    To mew is also a specialised verb to mew a hawk - to tie a hawk to something, or confine a hawk somewhere (usually when moulting.) I would be exceptionally rare to find this verb in any form of normal English. (OED)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top