to move (country)

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by JeebieHeebie, Apr 3, 2007.

  1. JeebieHeebie Senior Member

    English
    Hi,
    I was translating the sentence, "they moved to Switzerland" to "eles se moveram para Suíça". Is this correct? Should I be using the verb mudar instead?
     
  2. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Hi JeebieHeebie,

    You are right. In this sentence you should use the verb "mudar" instead of "mover-se"

    In this case, the sentence would be:

    in European Portuguese: Eles mudaram-se para a Suíça. Though I should say instead: Eles foram viver para a Suíça. (they went to live in Switzerland)

    and in Brasilian Portuguese: Eles se mudaram para a Suíça.
     
  3. JeebieHeebie Senior Member

    English
    Thank you!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...