... to move these tasks further along.

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi, everyone:
Our last step was to determine what had to be done to move these tasks further along. We figured out what actually had to be done. Then she pulled out a clean sheet of paper and using her “idea list” as a guide she created a list of 5 or 6 things that she planned to accomplish that day.

Could you tell me the idea of "move..further along"?

More context
http://www.selfgrowth.com/articles/Get_Things_Done_The_Power_of_a_To-Do_List.html

Best wishes
 
  • tepatria

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    This means to advance in the accomplishment of the task. What can we do to make sure all of these things get done on time - What can we do to move these tasks forward?
     

    The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    Hi, everyone:
    Our last step was to determine what had to be done to move these tasks further along. We figured out what actually had to be done. Then she pulled out a clean sheet of paper and using her “idea list” as a guide she created a list of 5 or 6 things that she planned to accomplish that day.

    Could you tell me the idea of "move..further along"?



    More context
    http://www.selfgrowth.com/articles/Get_Things_Done_The_Power_of_a_To-Do_List.html

    Best wishes
    Hi hly,
    To move further along is to make progress in a project. To get it futher advanced towards its completion. Sometimes a sense of urgency can be implied, e.g. "get a move on".
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Hi hly,
    To move further along is to make progress in a project. To get it futher advanced towards its completion. Sometimes a sense of urgency can be implied, e.g. "get a move on".
    Yes, and the passage is drawing a distinction between doing things, completing tasks, and finding techniques and time for doing things - for organizing her life. The earlier passage was about an approach to a system for organizing her life, giving her a sense of achievement and fulfilled purpose; at this point we are considering what actually needs doing to complete the various tasks which remain to be done.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top