to neglect/to overlook

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by ruddyfaced, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. ruddyfaced Senior Member

    USA, English
    I am not sure if négliger conveys "to neglect/to overlook" in the following sentence:

    Mais Morrison, l’auteur de l’article, ne néglige pas que l’abondance d’artistes français admiré à l’étranger ; il néglige aussi le fait que la culture ne se résume pas aux ventes de livres, de films et de musique.

    I am trying to say: But Morrison, the author of the article, not only neglects the abundance of French artists admired overseas ; he also neglects the fact that culture is not limited to/not reduced to the sales of books, films, and music

    Merci bien
     
  2. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    I think ignore might work better in your context than the literal neglect, ruddyfaced.

    NB EN ignore & FR ignorer are not exact equivalents
     
  3. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    well, the french "ignorer" has both meanings Wildan :
    1- not to know
    2- to ignore
    :=)
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    True, but I stand by the statement that the words are not exact equivalents

    J'ignore la réponse & I ignore the answer mean completely different things!
     
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    yes, you're right Wildan, but :
    "j'ignore cette personne" means : "I don't know her", but also "I ignore here, I have nothing to do with her"
    that's just what I intended to say :)
     
  6. Schmorgluck Senior Member

    Nantes, France
    French - France
    Pas besoin de changer énormément la structure de la phrase : "not only" peut être traduit par "non seulement", ce qui rend la phrase un peu plus fluide et rend le choix du verbe un peu plus facile. "Oublier" semble bien marcher :
    "Mais Morrison, l’auteur de l’article, non seulement oublie l’abondance d’artistes français admiré à l’étranger ; il oublie aussi que la culture ne se résume pas aux ventes de livres, de films et de musique."
     

Share This Page

Loading...