to neglect/to overlook

ruddyfaced

Senior Member
USA, English
I am not sure if négliger conveys "to neglect/to overlook" in the following sentence:

Mais Morrison, l’auteur de l’article, ne néglige pas que l’abondance d’artistes français admiré à l’étranger ; il néglige aussi le fait que la culture ne se résume pas aux ventes de livres, de films et de musique.

I am trying to say: But Morrison, the author of the article, not only neglects the abundance of French artists admired overseas ; he also neglects the fact that culture is not limited to/not reduced to the sales of books, films, and music

Merci bien
 
  • Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    True, but I stand by the statement that the words are not exact equivalents

    J'ignore la réponse & I ignore the answer mean completely different things!
    yes, you're right Wildan, but :
    "j'ignore cette personne" means : "I don't know her", but also "I ignore here, I have nothing to do with her"
    that's just what I intended to say :)
     

    Schmorgluck

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Pas besoin de changer énormément la structure de la phrase : "not only" peut être traduit par "non seulement", ce qui rend la phrase un peu plus fluide et rend le choix du verbe un peu plus facile. "Oublier" semble bien marcher :
    "Mais Morrison, l’auteur de l’article, non seulement oublie l’abondance d’artistes français admiré à l’étranger ; il oublie aussi que la culture ne se résume pas aux ventes de livres, de films et de musique."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top