to not go

mery smith

Senior Member
chinese
Hello, all.

I wonder if the part in red is grammatical? And what's the meaning of it?

Thank you.

Later on, the owner came to the coffee shop and invited us staff out that Saturday to eat BBQ seafood. I thought about how I had a gathering to attend that Saturday, so I said I couldn’t go. My work colleagues told me that the manager had said that we all had to go, and to not go would cause him to lose face. (from my friend)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Despite being a split infinitive (once greatly frowned upon by the powers-that-be – which is maybe why you doubt whether it’s grammatical?), in that particular sentence I think “to not go” reads better than “not to go”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top