to officially declare

  • jazyk

    Senior Member
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Warlord - krijgsheer.
    Officially declare - officieel aangeven.
    Part/separate (if you mean two people go separate ways) - van elkaar gaan, scheiden.

    If you gave us more context, maybe we could provide more accurate translations. :)
     

    optimistique

    Senior Member
    Warlord - krijgsheer.
    Officially declare - officieel aangeven.
    Part/separate (if you mean two people go separate ways) - van elkaar gaan, scheiden.

    If you gave us more context, maybe we could provide more accurate translations. :)

    To part/separate = uit elkaar gaan

    Maybe 'van elkaar gaan' is regional, but I don't know it. Also scheiden is only possible after a marriage, it's uniquely 'to divorce'.
     

    optimistique

    Senior Member
    Heel veel dank aan jullie beide. Hopelijk zullen jullie, de Nederlandstalige, mijn tikfout een schone dag vergeten.:)

    If you don't mind, it's: aan jullie beiden .Because it refers to persons + it is not an adjective here.:) For the same reason it's: de Nederlandstaligen (which is here a noun)
    Also "een schone dag" cannot really be used, maar we zullen het je zeker vergeven en ook vergeten;)
     

    jippie

    Senior Member
    Dutch living in Mexico
    Ik ben niet zeker, maar de Vlamingen gebruiken wellicht wel een schone dag? In het Nederlands van Nederland zou het een mooie dag zijn.
     

    Touse

    Member
    Dutch
    Hallo,

    Een kleine aanvulling. If the phrase to officially declare is used in conjunction with the word war - as in, to officially declare war to - then the translation would be "(officieel) de oorlog verklaren aan".

    Edit to add: On another note. It is possible to use the verb scheiden in conjunction with people when it is used as a transitive verb. Bijvoorbeeld, in de betekenis "uit elkaar halen".To give a few examples:

    1.You can seperate people with blue eyes from those with green eyes. Je kan mensen met blauwe ogen scheiden van die met groene ogen.
    2.You can seperate a boy from his mother. Je kan een jongen van zijn moeder scheiden. The last example is a bit stilted but nevertheless "passable" Dutch.

    Touse :)
     

    optimistique

    Senior Member
    Ik ben niet zeker, maar de Vlamingen gebruiken wellicht wel een schone dag? In het Nederlands van Nederland zou het een mooie dag zijn.

    Maar dat is het probleem niet. Volgens mij kun je iemand ook geen 'mooie dag' vergeten. Het zou dan minstens "op een mooie dag" moeten zijn, maar dat zeg je niet in het Nederlands (ik denk zelfs niet in België, maar dat weet ik verder niet zeker). Je zegt gewoon "ooit" (someday). :)
     
    Top