'to open' and 'to close' pairings

< Previous | Next >

mihi

Member
English - British
Hello everyone!

Am I correct in pairing off the words for "to open" and "to close" in this manner?
(And, if this is correct, are there any exceptions you can think of?)

Thank you so much! :)


【他動詞】 ひらく > とじる 【開る > 閉じる】

本をひらく > 本をとじる
手をひらく > 手をとじる
会議をひらく > 会議をとじる
口座をひらく > 口座をとじる
傘をひらく > 傘をとじる
目をひらく > 目をとじる

【自動詞】 ひらく > とじられる 【開る > 閉じられる】

花がひらく > 花がとじられる
自動ドアがひらく > 自動ドアがとじられる
窓がひらく > 窓がとじられる
手がひらく > 手がとじられる

【他動詞】 あける > しめる 【開ける > 閉める】

ドアをあける > ドアをしめる
門をあける > 門をしめる
窓をあける > 窓をしめる
目をあける > 目をしめる

【自動詞】 あく > しまる 【開く > 閉まる】

ドアがあく > ドアがしまる
門があく > 門がしまる
窓があく > 窓がしまる
 
  • karlalou

    Banned
    母国語:日本語
    Almost!

    I just noticed that the antonym of 自動詞、開く(ひらく) is not 閉じられる, but 閉じる(とじる).

    閉じられる is the passive voice or potential form of 閉じる. You conjugated it one step further. :)

    Other than that, I think you've gotten them all right.
     
    Last edited:

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    As "ひらく" is an intransitive and transitive, "とじる" can be used in both ways.

    In ancient writings, "あく" and "あける" were both "あく" (ni-dan verb).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top