'to open/close a shirt' ( = unbutton/button it)

< Previous | Next >

azz

Senior Member
armenian
Does 'to open a shirt' mean to unbutton it?
Does 'to close a shirt' mean to button it up?

If a man's shirt is unbuttoned and he pulls the two sides further apart, exposing his chest, how would one describe what he does? Does he open his shirt? Does he open it wider?

If a man's shirt is unbuttoned and he pulls the two sides closer together, how would one describe what he does? Does he close his shirt?

Many thanks.
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does 'to open a shirt' mean to unbutton it?
    Does 'to close a shirt' mean to button it up?
    You might hear His shirt was open/open to the waist to mean "unbuttoned", but "open/close a shirt" aren't usually used to mean "button/unbutton a shirt".

    If a man's shirt is unbuttoned and he pulls the two sides further apart, exposing his chest, how would one describe what he does? Does he open his shirt? Does he open it wider?
    He pulls open his shirt, or spreads open his shirt.

    If a man's shirt is unbuttoned and he pulls the two sides closer together, how would one describe what he does? Does he close his shirt?
    This isn't something that people normally need to describe but I think I'd say He pulled the sides of his shirt together.
     
    • Thank you!
    Reactions: azz
    < Previous | Next >
    Top