to owe something to something

BlueMountainGirl

Senior Member
English - US
Ich will den folgenden Satz übersetzen:

His success owed much to his willingness to be flexible.

Mein Versuch:

Sein Erfolg verdankte viel zu seiner Bereitschaft flexibel zu sein.

oder:

Sein Erfolg verdankte seiner Bereitschaft flexible zu sein viel.

Die beide kommen mir komisch vor. Ihre Hilfe wäre willkommen. :)
 
  • ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    Eine wörtliche Übersetzung ist schwierig, wie wäre es mit:

    Sein Erfolg beruht zum großen Teil auf seiner Bereitschaft, flexibel zu sein.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Ich bin nicht sicher, ob die Vergangenheitsform verwendet werden sollte:
    "Sein Erfolg beruhte zum großen Teil auf seiner Bereitschaft, flexibel zu sein."

    Das hängt stark vom Zusammenhang mit Stil im übrigen Text ab.

    Statt "zum großen Teil" kann man auch sagen "stark".
    "Sein Erfolg beruhte stark auf seiner Bereitschaft, flexibel zu sein."
    "Seinen Erfolg verdankte er stark seiner Bereitschaft, flexibel zu sein."
     

    BlueMountainGirl

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thanks you guys.

    Hutschi, it seems like verdanken needs to be used with a real person (rather than an idea like Erfolg) as its subject?
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Hutschi, it seems like verdanken needs to be used with a real person (rather than an idea like Erfolg) as its subject?
    Normally, but this is not the reason why your way of using verdanken doesn't work: "Success" is the thing for which you are thankful, it is not the subject who or which is thankful.

    There are correct and idiomatic sentences where the subject of verdanken is not a person:
    Das Projekt verdankte seinen Erfolg vorausschauender Planung.
    Subject: (das Projekt): Who is thankful?
    Accusative object (seinen Erfolg): What is the-subject-of-the-clause thankful for?
    Dative object (vorausschauender Planung): What or who has created or caused the thing or condition to be thankful for?
     
    Last edited:

    ABBA Stanza

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Kann man hier auch geschuldet verwenden?:

    "Sein Erfolg war in hohem Maße seiner Bereitschaft geschuldet, flexibel zu sein."

    Cheers,
    Abba

    P.S. Ja, ich weiß, dass es wie Beamtendeutsch klingt... :)
     

    Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Das Projekt verdankte seinen Erfolg vorausschauender Planung.
    Subject: (das Projekt): Who is thankful?
    Accusative object (seinen Erfolg): What is the-subject-of-the-clause thankful for?
    Genitive object (???) (vorausschauender Planung): What or who has created or caused the thing or condition to be thankful for?
    In the present context, "verdanken" has nothing to do with "anyone or anything being thankful for something". It is about who or what circumstance is responsible for something.

    Was
    verdankt wer welchem Umstand?
    - Seinen Erfolg (was?) verdankt er (wer?) zum grossen Teil seiner Bereitschaft sich anpassen (welchem Umstand?).
    - Seinem beherzten Einsatz (welchem Umstand?) verdanken die beiden Kinder (wer?) ihr Leben (was?).
    - Seinem grossen Fleiss (welchem Umstand?) verdankt Paul (wer?) seine ausgezeichneten Schulnoten (was?).

    Was
    verdankt wer wem?
    - Zwei kleine Kinder (wer?) verdanken meinem Bruder (wem?) ihr Leben (was?).

    Was verdankt was welchem Umstand?
    - Das Projekt (was?) verdankt den termingerechten Abschluss (was?) der geleisteten seriösen Planungsarbeit (welchem Umstand?).

    Was verdankt was wem?
    - Der Riesenkristall (was?) verdankt seine Entdeckung (was?) meinem Bruder (wem?).
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    The sequence of the phrases depends on what you want to emphasize.

    Wer verdankt wem was?
    - Zwei kleine Kinder (wer?) verdanken meinem Bruder (wem?) ihr Leben (was?).
    (a kind of default).

    During the movement the finite verb has to remain at the second place. The Subject moves behind the finite verb.
    Was verdankt wer wem?
    - Ihr Leben verdanken zwei kleine Kinder meinem Bruder.

    Wem verdankt wer was?
    - Zwei kleine Kinder (wer?) verdanken meinem Bruder (wem?) ihr Leben (was?).

    Was verdankt wem wer?
    - Ihr Leben verdanken meinem Bruder zwei kleine Kinder. (This is possible but I would avoid it, because "zwei kleine Kinder" is rather abstract. It is possible if you emphasize "zwei" or "Kinder". I thaught about why this movement is slightly blocked in my brain. It seems to be because the end of a sentence ist important - so it needs special information.
    With a definite article, more content or with names it would be more idiomatic. - Ihr Leben verdanken meinem Bruder die zwei kleinen Kinder. - Ihr Leben verdanken meinem Bruder die Kinder Anton und Berta. - Ihr Leben verdanken meinem Bruder nicht nur die beiden Kinder, sondern auch ihre Eltern. - Ihr Leben verdanken meinem Bruder zwei kleine Kinder und ihre Eltern.)

    The sentences are all clear because of the case markers.

    You see, "verdanken" requires all three connections. If you delete one, it becomes non-grammatically.
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    In the present context, "verdanken" has nothing to do with "anyone or anything being thankful for something". It is about who or what circumstance is responsible for something.
    Of course, "verdanken" is not "to be thankful for ... to" but the literal meaning is "has reason to be thankful for ... to" but I saw no reason for this complication as the only purpose of the translation is to make the syntactic structure transparent.
    Was verdankt was wem?
    Your right of course, it is dative, not genitive.:eek: I corrected the above post.
     
    Last edited:

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    Kann man hier auch geschuldet verwenden?:

    "Sein Erfolg war in hohem Maße seiner Bereitschaft geschuldet, flexibel zu sein."

    Cheers,
    Abba

    P.S. Ja, ich weiß, dass es wie Beamtendeutsch klingt... :)
    Zu Beamtendeutsch gehören auch noch möglichst viele Substantivierungen. Um es auf die Spitze zu treiben also:
    Sein Erfolg war in hohem Maße seiner Bereitschaft zur Flexibilität geschuldet.
    :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top