to pass

< Previous | Next >

DOB_BY

Senior Member
UK, English
I am translating the following sentence into spanish from English:

We did not want to ring a doctor immediately in case it pased and because we were on our honeymoon...


However I wonder if the verb pasar is suitable here? It's referring to a headache

Here is my try:

No quisimos llamar al médico en parte por si acaso pasara y en parte porque pasabámos la luna de miel....

I'd be grateful for suggestions/corrections :) Thanks
 
  • DOB_BY

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ah yes - sorry! Typo!! Thanks for the correction and for the much better version avoiding all the en parte construction! :p
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top