To patronize passion

Terrorizer

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,
I have to write a headline that my company is supporting people with sports passion.
The thing is that I cannot use the "support" word.
Does the following phrase sound ok?
"We patronize passion." or "We patronize people with passion." ?
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    No. Currently, the verb "to patronize" has the meaning "to treat someone as if they were an idiot."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Absolutely not. Patronise is usually used in a derogatory way, meaning to behave condescendingly towards someone. You also can’t just use “passion” without explaining the context. There aren’t many other words that work, though. I can only think of “champion” (e.g. We champion sports-lovers / people who are passionate about sport).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top